Thứ sáu, 12/07/2024
IMG-LOGO

Tuyển tập đề thi thử Tiếng Anh cực hay có lời giải (Đề số 1)

  • 5115 lượt thi

  • 50 câu hỏi

  • 60 phút

Danh sách câu hỏi

Câu 1:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B. exploited, phát âm là /ɪd/, còn lại phát âm 1à/d/

A. followed /'fa:loʊd/ (v) đi theo

B. exploited /ɪk'splɔɪtɪd/ (v) khai thác

C. packaged /'pækɪdʒd/ (v) đóng gói

D. reserved  /rɪ'zɜ:rvd/ (adj) ngại ngùng, xấu hổ


Câu 2:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D. conservation, phát âm là /eɪ/, còn lại phát âm 1à /ə/

A. literature /'lɪtrətʊr/ (n) văn học

B. important /ɪm'pɔ:rtənt/ (adj) quan trọng

C. available /ə'veɪləbl/ (adj) có sẵn

D. conservation /.ka:nsər'veɪn/ (n) sự bảo tồn


Câu 3:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B. academic, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ ba, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

A. methodical /mə'θa:dɪkl/ (adj) có phương pháp

B. academic /ækə'demɪk/ (adj) học thuật

C. compulsory /kəm'pʌ1səri/ (adj) bắt buộc

D. commercially /kə'mɜ:rəli/ (adv) thương mại


Câu 4:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B. unfortunately, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ ba.

A. unfortunately /ʌn'fɔ:rtənətli/ (adv) không may

B. agricultural /,ægrɪ'kʌltərəl/ (adj) thuộc về nông nghiệp

C. university /, ju:nɪ'vɜ:rsəti/ (n) trường đại học

D. representative /,reprɪ'zentətɪv/ (n) người đại diện


Câu 5:

Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Electric wires carry current for lighting and outlets designing for household appliances.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D. designing => are designed

Giải thích: Những ổ điện được thiết kế cho đồ điện gia dụng - dùng bị động, vế này tách riêng với vế trước do không sử dụng chung động từ carry nên thiếu động từ, vì dùng bị động nên bổ sung to be.

Dịch nghĩa. Dây điện dẫn dòng điện dùng để thắp sáng và ổ điện được thiết kế cho đồ điện gia dụng.


Câu 6:

Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Technology is define as the tools, skills, and methods that are necessary to produce goods.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A. is define => is defined

Giải thích: Công nghệ được định nghĩa là... - Dùng bị động to be Vpp, ở đây dùng V nguyên thế là sai.

Dịch nghĩa. Công nghệ được định nghĩa là những công cụ, kĩ năng và cách thức cần thiết để sản xuất ra hàng hóa.


Câu 7:

Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

The planet Mercury rotates slow than any other planet except Venus.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B. slow => slowly

Giải thích: Để bổ sung cho động từ rotates ta dùng trạng từ, slow là dạng tính từ.

Dịch nghĩa. Sao Thủy quay chậm hơn tất cả các hành tinh khác ngoại trừ sao Kim.

Mark the letter A, B, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.


Câu 8:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following

questions.

 Hair, fingernails, and toenails _____ from the skin

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Dùng bị động to be Vpp.

Dịch nghĩa. Tóc, móng tay, móng chân được tạo thành từ chất sừng.


Câu 9:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following

questions.

Paul Samuelson was the first American to won the Nobel Prize in ­­­_____.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Giải thích:

A. economy (n) nền kinh tế

B. economic (adj) thuộc về kinh tế

C. economical (adj) tiết kiệm

D. economics (n) kinh tế học

Đạt giải Nobel về một lĩnh vực nào đó nên ta sử dụng danh từ và về nghĩa thì chọn D.

Dịch nghĩa. Paul Samuelson là người Mỹ đầu tiên giành giải Nobel về kinh tế.


Câu 10:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

It's amazing how Jenny acts as though she and Darren _____ serious problems at the moment.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Giải thích:

as if/ as though: như là

Sau as if/ as though ta dùng thì quá khứ đơn để giả định một điều không có thật ở hiện tại.

Ở đây, Jenny và Darren đang có xung đột ở hiện tại, nhưng người nói thấy Jenny hành động như là

không có chuyện gì, trái với thực tế, nên dùng quá khứ đơn.

Còn nếu hành động đó có thể có thực ở hiện tại thì ta vẫn dùng thì hiện tại.

Dịch nghĩa. Thật kì lạ, cách mà Jenny cư xử thì dường như hiện tại cô ấy và Darren không có vấn

đề gì. (nhưng sự thật là họ có)


Câu 11:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Drying flowers is the best way _____ them.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Giải thích:

way to V/ way of V_ing: cách làm gì

Dịch nghĩa. Sấy khô hoa là cách tốt nhất để báo quản chủng.


Câu 12:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
______ charge for ______ excess luggage is £10 ______ kilo.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Giải thích: khi đi máy bay được phép mang một khối lượng hành lí nhất định, lượng hành lí thừa nằm ngoài số cân nặng cho phép gọi là excessive luggage - danh từ không đếm được. Để chỉ hành lí chung chung nên ta không dùng thêm mạo từ the. Chỉ dùng the khi sự vật đó đã được nhắc đến trước đó hoặc khi người nói và người nghe đều hiểu sự vật đó ám chỉ cụ thể cái nào.

Tỉ lệ tiền phải chi trả thêm là £10 trên 1 kg, điền a/per vào vị trí thứ 3.

Ở vị trí thứ nhất là chủ ngữ đứng đầu câu nên có the.

Dịch nghĩa. Tiền phải trả cho hành lí thừa là £10 cho 1kg.


Câu 13:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Everything is _____ you. I cannot make _____ my mind yet.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Giải thích:

to be up to somebody: tùy ai, do ai quyết định

make up one’s mind: đưa ra quyết định

Dịch nghĩa. Mọi thứ tùy vào bạn. Tôi không thể quyết định bây giờ được.


Câu 14:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Your father is very kind _____ David.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Giải thích:

to be kind to somebody: đối xử tốt với ai
Dịch nghĩa. Bố của bạn đối xử rất tốt với David. 


Câu 15:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

How are you _____ on with your work? - It's Ok

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Giải thích:

Get on with something: tiến hiện, tiến bộ trong việc gì

Dịch nghĩa. Công việc của bạn tiến triển thế nào rồi? - Khá ổn.


Câu 16:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Spain has little good farmland and lacks many _____ raw materials

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đế bổ sung thông tin “quan trọng” và “liên quan đến công nghiệp” cho danh từ raw materials ta dùng tính từ nên loại A và D (danh từ).

industrial (adj) thuộc về công nghiệp

industrious (adj) chăm chỉ => không phải nghĩa cần dùng trong trường hợp này.

Dịch nghĩa. Tây Ban Nha có rất ít đất nông nghiệp và thiếu nhiều nguyên liệu công nghiệp thô quan trọng.


Câu 17:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Professional gardeners appreciate flowers for their _____ gorgeous colors, and pleasant fragrance.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Để mạch văn liên kết, dùng cấu trúc song song - những dạng tương tự nhau. Ở đây có dạng tính từ + danh từ: gorgeous colorspleasant fragrance, nên để tiếp tục cấu trúc song song này, mặc dù các phương án đầu có nghĩa như nhau, ta vẫn chọn D với attractive là tính từ, shapes là danh từ.
Dịch nghĩa. Các chuyên gia làm vườn rất quý hoa vì dáng cây lôi cuốn, màu sắc rực rỡ và hương thơm dễ chịu.


Câu 18:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Jane only makes cakes with the _____ butter.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A

Giải thích:

Trật từ tính từ: Ghi nhớ cụm OpSASCOMP: Opinion ý kiến! đánh giá cả nhân - Size kích cỡ - Age

cũ/mới - Shape hình dạng - Color màu sắc - Origin nguồn gốc - Material chất liệu – Purpose mục đích sử dụng.

Good => best là tính từ chỉ ý kiến đánh giả nên đứng đầu, và có cụm the best.

Danish - nguồn gốc đứng sau unsalted – chỉ vị giác.

Dịch nghĩa. Jane chỉ làm bánh với loại bơ Đan Mạch không mặn tốt nhất.


Câu 19:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

 _____ warfare duties primarily to males' was imperative when combat was _____ hand-to-hand.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Vì việc assign là chủ động nên không thể dùng mệnh để rút gọn dạng Vpp như B.

Nếu dùng C thì chủ ngữ là they không thể chia động từ to be là was được. Hơn nữa, còn không hợp nghĩa (Họ - những người phân công rất quan trọng)

Phương án D. mệnh đề that + vws câu có thể coi như một danh từ số ít, về ngữ pháp thì đúng nhưng không thông dụng vì gây dài dòng. Đế ngắn gọn người ta hay dùng A.

Dịch nghĩa. Việc ưu tiên phân công nghĩa vụ quân sự cho nam giới rất quan trọng khi có trận đánh cận chiến.


Câu 20:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges

- Laura: "I have got a couple of questions I would like to

- Maria: “_____________”

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Giải thích:

A. Of course not, it’s not costly: Đương nhiên là không, nó không đắt đâu.

B. Right, fine away: Ừ, tốt thôi.

C. What’s up? Có chuyện gì thế?

D. Not at all: Không có gì

Laura nói giống như xin phép Maria để được hỏi vài câu, rất lịch sự, trang trọng đặc biệt qua cụm từ would like to ask, để đáp lại một cách lịch sự như cách Laura hỏi, ta dùng B mà không dùng C dù theo nghĩa thì cũng không sai, nhưng cách nói này dùng trong khi thân mật, không cần giữ lịch sự, lễ phép.

Dịch nghĩa. Tôi có vài câu hỏi muốn hỏi bạn. - Ừ, tốt thôi.


Câu 21:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges

A. Thank you. I couldn’t have finished my presentation without your help.

B. __________.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Giải thích:

A. Forget about it. I didn’t mean so: Quên nó đi. Tôi không cố ý.

B. I highly appreciate what you did. Tôi đánh giá rất cao những gì bạn đã làm.

C. It doesn’t matter anyway: Dù sao thì nó cũng không quan trọng.

D. Never mind. Đừng bận tâm.


Câu 22:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSET in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

A wedding is a meaningful event.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Giải thích:

meaningful (adj): có ý nghĩa

A. sad (adj): buồn bã

B. sorrowful: đáng buồn

C. important: quan trọng, trọng đại

D. unimportant: không quan trọng

Dịch nghĩa. Đám cưới là một sự kiện trọng đại.


Câu 23:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSET in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

She was a devoted teacher. She spent most of her time teaching and taking care of her students.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Giải thích:

devoted (adj): tan tụy hết lòng

A. polite (adj): lễ phép

B. lazy (adj): lười

C. honest (adj): thật thà

D. dedicated (adj): tận tâm

Dịch nghĩa. Bà ấy là một giáo viên rất tận tâm. Bà dành phần lớn thời gian của mình để dạy dỗ và chăm lo cho học sinh.


Câu 24:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions
Designers could move away from conservative styles and promote the swimsuits that revealed a body’s physical attributes.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A

Giải thích:

reveale (v) để lộ

A. hide: giấu

B. distort: bóp méo

C. block: chặn

D. disrupt: đập vỡ

Dịch nghĩa. Các nhà thiết kế đã loại bỏ kiểu cách kín đáo và cải tiền bằng những bộ đồ bơi để lộ một phần cơ thể.


Câu 25:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions
Lunar years were inconvenient for agricultural purposes.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Giải thích:

inconvenient (adj): bất tiện, bất lợi

A. useful (adj) có ích

B. ideal (adj) lí tưởng

C. proper (adj) phù hợp

D. practical (adj) thực tế

Dịch nghĩa. Những năm nhuận gây bất lợi cho những ý định trong nông nghiệp.


Câu 26:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to ìndicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
“Why don’t we go out for drinks?”, said Jenny.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa. “Sao chúng ta không ra ngoài uống nước nhỉ?”, Jenny nói.

A. Jenny đề nghị tại sao chúng ta đi ra ngoài uống nước.

B. Jenny nói tại sao họ không đi ra ngoài uống nước.

C. Jenny gợi ý ra ngoài uống nước.

D. Jenny hỏi tại sao họ không đi ra ngoài uống nước.


Câu 27:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to ìndicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
Donald could not help weeping when he heard the bad news.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa. Donald không thể ngừng khóc khi anh ta nghe được tin xấu.

A. Donald không thế ngừng khóc trước tin xấu.

B. Donald không thể cho phép anh ấy khóc trước tin xấu.

C. Donald không thể tự giúp bản thân và Vì thế anh ta khóc.

D. Donald không thể tự giúp bản thân vì anh ta đang khóc.


Câu 28:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to ìndicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
He got over his illness in three months.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa. Anh ta đã khỏi bệnh sau 3 tháng.

A, B, D sai cấu trúc.

It takes somebody + khoảng thời gian + to V: ai đó mất bao nhiêu thời gian để làm gì.


Câu 29:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
The coffee was not strong. It didn’t keep us awake.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa. Cà phê không được đậm đặc. Nó không giúp chúng tôi tỉnh táo.

A. Cà phê rất đậm đặc, nhưng nó không thể giúp chúng tôi tỉnh táo.

B. Cà phê không đủ đậm đặc để giúp chúng tôi tỉnh táo.

C. Cà phê không đủ ngon để chúng tôi giúp tỉnh táo.

D. Chúng tôi tỉnh táo mặc dù cà phê không đủ đậm đặc.


Câu 30:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions
You don’t try to work hard. You will fail in the exam.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa. Bạn không cố gắng học chăm chỉ. Bạn sẽ trượt kỳ thi.

A. Trừ phi bạn không cố gắng học chăm chỉ, bạn sẽ trượt kì thi.

B. Trừ phi bạn cố gắng học chăm chỉ, bạn sẽ không trượt kì thi.

C. Trừ phi bạn cố gắng học chăm chỉ, bạn sẽ trượt kì thi.

D. Sai cấu trúc.


Câu 36:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

Anumber of factors related to the voice reveal the personality of the speaker. The first is the broad

area of communication, which includes imparting information by use of language, communicating with a group or an individual and specialized communication throughperformance. Aperson conveys thoughts and ideas through choice of words, by a tone of voice that is pleasant or unpleasant, gentle or harsh, by the rhythm that is inherent within the language itself, and by speech rhythms that are flowing and regular or uneven and hesitant, and finally, by the pitch and melody of the utterance. When speaking before a group, a person’s tone may indicate uncertainty or fright, confidence or calm. At interpersonal levels, the tone may reflect ideas and feelings over and above the words chosen, or may believe them.Here the participant’s tone can consciously or unconsciously reflect intuitive sympathy or antipathy, lack of concern or interest, fatigue, anxiety, enthusiasm or excitement, all of which are usually discernible by the acute listener. Public performance is a manner of communication that is highly specialized with its own techniques for obtaining effects by voice and /or gesture. The motivation derived from the text, and in the case of singing, the music, in combination with the performer’s skills, personality, and ability to create empathy will determine the success of artistic, political, or pedagogic communication. Second, the voice gives psychological clues to a person’s self-image, perception of others, and emotional health. Self-

image can be indicated by a tone of voice that is confident, pretentious, shy, aggressive, outgoing, or exuberant, to name only a few personality traits. Also the sound may give a clue to the facade or mask of that person, for example, a shy person hiding behind an overconfident front. How a speaker perceives the listener’s receptiveness, interest, or sympathy in any given conversation can drastically alter the tone of presentation, by encouraging or discouraging the speaker. Emotional health is evidenced in the voice by free and melodic sounds of the happy, by constricted and harsh sound of the angry, and by dull and lethargic qualities of the depressed.

Question 36: What does the passage mainly discuss?

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa. Bài văn bản luận về vấn đề gì?

A. Chức năng của giọng nói trong sự thể hiện

B. Phong cách giao tiếp

C. Mối liên hệ giữa giọng nói và tính cách

D. Quá trình tạo ra giọng nói


Câu 37:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

Anumber of factors related to the voice reveal the personality of the speaker. The first is the broad

area of communication, which includes imparting information by use of language, communicating with a group or an individual and specialized communication throughperformance. Aperson conveys thoughts and ideas through choice of words, by a tone of voice that is pleasant or unpleasant, gentle or harsh, by the rhythm that is inherent within the language itself, and by speech rhythms that are flowing and regular or uneven and hesitant, and finally, by the pitch and melody of the utterance. When speaking before a group, a person’s tone may indicate uncertainty or fright, confidence or calm. At interpersonal levels, the tone may reflect ideas and feelings over and above the words chosen, or may believe them.Here the participant’s tone can consciously or unconsciously reflect intuitive sympathy or antipathy, lack of concern or interest, fatigue, anxiety, enthusiasm or excitement, all of which are usually discernible by the acute listener. Public performance is a manner of communication that is highly specialized with its own techniques for obtaining effects by voice and /or gesture. The motivation derived from the text, and in the case of singing, the music, in combination with the performer’s skills, personality, and ability to create empathy will determine the success of artistic, political, or pedagogic communication. Second, the voice gives psychological clues to a person’s self-image, perception of others, and emotional health. Self-

image can be indicated by a tone of voice that is confident, pretentious, shy, aggressive, outgoing, or exuberant, to name only a few personality traits. Also the sound may give a clue to the facade or mask of that person, for example, a shy person hiding behind an overconfident front. How a speaker perceives the listener’s receptiveness, interest, or sympathy in any given conversation can drastically alter the tone of presentation, by encouraging or discouraging the speaker. Emotional health is evidenced in the voice by free and melodic sounds of the happy, by constricted and harsh sound of the angry, and by dull and lethargic qualities of the depressed.

Question 37: What does the author mean by stating that, “At interpersonal levels, tone may reflect ideas and feelings over and above the words chosen”?

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa. Tác giả có ý gì khi nói “At interpersonal levels, tone may reflect ideas and feelings over and above the words chosen” [Ở mức độ kết nối giữa cá nhân với nhau, giọng nói có thể phản ánh ý tưởng và cảm xúc tốt hơn cả những từ ngữ nói ra]?

A. Cảm xúc được diễn tả bằng nhiều từ hơn ý kiến.

B. Giọng điệu có thể chứa đựng nhiều thông tin hơn cả từ ngữ

C. Một tông giọng cao có thể thể hiện xúc cảm của giao tiếp.

D. Cảm giác khó thể hiện hơn ý tưởng.


Câu 38:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

Anumber of factors related to the voice reveal the personality of the speaker. The first is the broad

area of communication, which includes imparting information by use of language, communicating with a group or an individual and specialized communication throughperformance. Aperson conveys thoughts and ideas through choice of words, by a tone of voice that is pleasant or unpleasant, gentle or harsh, by the rhythm that is inherent within the language itself, and by speech rhythms that are flowing and regular or uneven and hesitant, and finally, by the pitch and melody of the utterance. When speaking before a group, a person’s tone may indicate uncertainty or fright, confidence or calm. At interpersonal levels, the tone may reflect ideas and feelings over and above the words chosen, or may believe them.Here the participant’s tone can consciously or unconsciously reflect intuitive sympathy or antipathy, lack of concern or interest, fatigue, anxiety, enthusiasm or excitement, all of which are usually discernible by the acute listener. Public performance is a manner of communication that is highly specialized with its own techniques for obtaining effects by voice and /or gesture. The motivation derived from the text, and in the case of singing, the music, in combination with the performer’s skills, personality, and ability to create empathy will determine the success of artistic, political, or pedagogic communication. Second, the voice gives psychological clues to a person’s self-image, perception of others, and emotional health. Self-

image can be indicated by a tone of voice that is confident, pretentious, shy, aggressive, outgoing, or exuberant, to name only a few personality traits. Also the sound may give a clue to the facade or mask of that person, for example, a shy person hiding behind an overconfident front. How a speaker perceives the listener’s receptiveness, interest, or sympathy in any given conversation can drastically alter the tone of presentation, by encouraging or discouraging the speaker. Emotional health is evidenced in the voice by free and melodic sounds of the happy, by constricted and harsh sound of the angry, and by dull and lethargic qualities of the depressed.

Question 38: The word “derived” is closest in meaning to _______.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa. Từ “derived”- bắt nguồn - gần nghĩa nhất với _______________.

A. bàn luận                                           B. chuẩn bị

C. đăng kí                                             D. lấy, đạt được, có được

Derive from: bắt nguồn từ, xuất phát từ. Nó có thể dịch tương đương với “obtain from”: có được từ


Câu 39:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

Anumber of factors related to the voice reveal the personality of the speaker. The first is the broad

area of communication, which includes imparting information by use of language, communicating with a group or an individual and specialized communication throughperformance. Aperson conveys thoughts and ideas through choice of words, by a tone of voice that is pleasant or unpleasant, gentle or harsh, by the rhythm that is inherent within the language itself, and by speech rhythms that are flowing and regular or uneven and hesitant, and finally, by the pitch and melody of the utterance. When speaking before a group, a person’s tone may indicate uncertainty or fright, confidence or calm. At interpersonal levels, the tone may reflect ideas and feelings over and above the words chosen, or may believe them.Here the participant’s tone can consciously or unconsciously reflect intuitive sympathy or antipathy, lack of concern or interest, fatigue, anxiety, enthusiasm or excitement, all of which are usually discernible by the acute listener. Public performance is a manner of communication that is highly specialized with its own techniques for obtaining effects by voice and /or gesture. The motivation derived from the text, and in the case of singing, the music, in combination with the performer’s skills, personality, and ability to create empathy will determine the success of artistic, political, or pedagogic communication. Second, the voice gives psychological clues to a person’s self-image, perception of others, and emotional health. Self-

image can be indicated by a tone of voice that is confident, pretentious, shy, aggressive, outgoing, or exuberant, to name only a few personality traits. Also the sound may give a clue to the facade or mask of that person, for example, a shy person hiding behind an overconfident front. How a speaker perceives the listener’s receptiveness, interest, or sympathy in any given conversation can drastically alter the tone of presentation, by encouraging or discouraging the speaker. Emotional health is evidenced in the voice by free and melodic sounds of the happy, by constricted and harsh sound of the angry, and by dull and lethargic qualities of the depressed.

Question 39: Why does the author mention “artistic, political, or pedagogic communication”?

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Tại sao tác giả lại để cập “artistic, political, or pedagogic communication” [giao tiếp trên

phương diện nghệ thuật, chính trị, giáo dục] ?

A. Như là ví dụ cho những màn công diễn

B. Như 1à ví dụ cho những loại giao tiếp cơ bản

C. Để so sánh với việc hát

D. Để giới thiệu về thông điệp hình ảnh cá nhân

Giải thích: “giao tiếp trên phương diện nghệ thuật, chính trị, giáo dục chính” là ví dụ của public performance mà tác giả diễn giải chi tiết ở trước.


Câu 40:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

Anumber of factors related to the voice reveal the personality of the speaker. The first is the broad

area of communication, which includes imparting information by use of language, communicating with a group or an individual and specialized communication throughperformance. Aperson conveys thoughts and ideas through choice of words, by a tone of voice that is pleasant or unpleasant, gentle or harsh, by the rhythm that is inherent within the language itself, and by speech rhythms that are flowing and regular or uneven and hesitant, and finally, by the pitch and melody of the utterance. When speaking before a group, a person’s tone may indicate uncertainty or fright, confidence or calm. At interpersonal levels, the tone may reflect ideas and feelings over and above the words chosen, or may believe them.Here the participant’s tone can consciously or unconsciously reflect intuitive sympathy or antipathy, lack of concern or interest, fatigue, anxiety, enthusiasm or excitement, all of which are usually discernible by the acute listener. Public performance is a manner of communication that is highly specialized with its own techniques for obtaining effects by voice and /or gesture. The motivation derived from the text, and in the case of singing, the music, in combination with the performer’s skills, personality, and ability to create empathy will determine the success of artistic, political, or pedagogic communication. Second, the voice gives psychological clues to a person’s self-image, perception of others, and emotional health. Self-

image can be indicated by a tone of voice that is confident, pretentious, shy, aggressive, outgoing, or exuberant, to name only a few personality traits. Also the sound may give a clue to the facade or mask of that person, for example, a shy person hiding behind an overconfident front. How a speaker perceives the listener’s receptiveness, interest, or sympathy in any given conversation can drastically alter the tone of presentation, by encouraging or discouraging the speaker. Emotional health is evidenced in the voice by free and melodic sounds of the happy, by constricted and harsh sound of the angry, and by dull and lethargic qualities of the depressed.

Question 40: According to the passage, an exuberant tone of voice mat be an indication of a person’s _______.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa. Theo bài văn, giọng nói hồ hởi, cởi mở có thể là dấu hiệu về ____________ của một người

A. sức khỏe thể chất                             B. tính cách

C. khả năng giao tiếp                            D. chất lượng lời nói

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở “Self-image can be indicated by a tone of voice that is confident, pretentious, shy, aggressive, outgoing, or exuberant”


Câu 41:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

Anumber of factors related to the voice reveal the personality of the speaker. The first is the broad

area of communication, which includes imparting information by use of language, communicating with a group or an individual and specialized communication throughperformance. Aperson conveys thoughts and ideas through choice of words, by a tone of voice that is pleasant or unpleasant, gentle or harsh, by the rhythm that is inherent within the language itself, and by speech rhythms that are flowing and regular or uneven and hesitant, and finally, by the pitch and melody of the utterance. When speaking before a group, a person’s tone may indicate uncertainty or fright, confidence or calm. At interpersonal levels, the tone may reflect ideas and feelings over and above the words chosen, or may believe them.Here the participant’s tone can consciously or unconsciously reflect intuitive sympathy or antipathy, lack of concern or interest, fatigue, anxiety, enthusiasm or excitement, all of which are usually discernible by the acute listener. Public performance is a manner of communication that is highly specialized with its own techniques for obtaining effects by voice and /or gesture. The motivation derived from the text, and in the case of singing, the music, in combination with the performer’s skills, personality, and ability to create empathy will determine the success of artistic, political, or pedagogic communication. Second, the voice gives psychological clues to a person’s self-image, perception of others, and emotional health. Self-

image can be indicated by a tone of voice that is confident, pretentious, shy, aggressive, outgoing, or exuberant, to name only a few personality traits. Also the sound may give a clue to the facade or mask of that person, for example, a shy person hiding behind an overconfident front. How a speaker perceives the listener’s receptiveness, interest, or sympathy in any given conversation can drastically alter the tone of presentation, by encouraging or discouraging the speaker. Emotional health is evidenced in the voice by free and melodic sounds of the happy, by constricted and harsh sound of the angry, and by dull and lethargic qualities of the depressed.

Question 41: According to the passage, an overconfident front may hide ________.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa. Theo đoạn văn, một vẻ ngoài quá tự tin có thể ẩn giấu _________.

A. sự hiểu khác                                     B. sự ngại ngùng

C. sự thân thiện                                    D. sức mạnh

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở “a shy person hiding behind an overconfident front” .


Câu 42:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

Anumber of factors related to the voice reveal the personality of the speaker. The first is the broad

area of communication, which includes imparting information by use of language, communicating with a group or an individual and specialized communication throughperformance. Aperson conveys thoughts and ideas through choice of words, by a tone of voice that is pleasant or unpleasant, gentle or harsh, by the rhythm that is inherent within the language itself, and by speech rhythms that are flowing and regular or uneven and hesitant, and finally, by the pitch and melody of the utterance. When speaking before a group, a person’s tone may indicate uncertainty or fright, confidence or calm. At interpersonal levels, the tone may reflect ideas and feelings over and above the words chosen, or may believe them.Here the participant’s tone can consciously or unconsciously reflect intuitive sympathy or antipathy, lack of concern or interest, fatigue, anxiety, enthusiasm or excitement, all of which are usually discernible by the acute listener. Public performance is a manner of communication that is highly specialized with its own techniques for obtaining effects by voice and /or gesture. The motivation derived from the text, and in the case of singing, the music, in combination with the performer’s skills, personality, and ability to create empathy will determine the success of artistic, political, or pedagogic communication. Second, the voice gives psychological clues to a person’s self-image, perception of others, and emotional health. Self-

image can be indicated by a tone of voice that is confident, pretentious, shy, aggressive, outgoing, or exuberant, to name only a few personality traits. Also the sound may give a clue to the facade or mask of that person, for example, a shy person hiding behind an overconfident front. How a speaker perceives the listener’s receptiveness, interest, or sympathy in any given conversation can drastically alter the tone of presentation, by encouraging or discouraging the speaker. Emotional health is evidenced in the voice by free and melodic sounds of the happy, by constricted and harsh sound of the angry, and by dull and lethargic qualities of the depressed.

Question 42: According to the passage, what does a constricted and harsh voice indicate?

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Theo đoạn văn, một giọng nói đanh thép và dữ dằn thể hiện điều gì?

A. sự thờ ơ                                           B. trầm cảm

C. nhàm chán                                       D. tức giận

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở “by constricted and harsh sound of the angry”.


Câu 43:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

U.N. Abandons Treaty to Ban Cloning

U.N. diplomats abandoned efforts to draft a treaty that would outlaw human cloning. They will likely settle for a weaker statement, and won’t seek a widespread ban, officials said. The debate began when Italy introduced a document into the UN. to stop any attempt at cloning human life. The Belgians objected to the use of the term “human life” in the document, because they feared it would put a stop to all forms of human cloning.

[1] There is near universal support among the United Nations’ 191 members for a ban on

reproductive cloning-creating cloned babies. [2] Many countries have wrestled over whether to allow cloning for stem cell and other types of research. [3] Indeed, many researchers believe that stem cells could be used to repair nerve tissue or cure diseases, including Alzheimer’s. [4] Stem cells are taken from embryos and cloned, but extracting these cells kills the embryo. Opponents say that this is equal to murder.

Question 43: What is the main topic of this passage?

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa. Đâu là chủ để chính của bài văn?

A. sự bất đồng về việc nhân bản

B. định nghĩa về “sự sống”

C. lí do tại sao nhân bản nên bị cấm

D. tranh cãi phản đối nhân bản trẻ em

Giải thích: Trong bài viết, tác giả nêu ra những ý kiến đồng ý và những ý kiến không đồng ý với việc nhân bản. Các phương án B, C, D đầu được để cập một chút ở trong bài, nhưng vì hỏi chủ để chính nên phải xem xét toàn bộ, còn B, C và D quá chi tiết và không bao quát được hết.


Câu 44:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

U.N. Abandons Treaty to Ban Cloning

U.N. diplomats abandoned efforts to draft a treaty that would outlaw human cloning. They will likely settle for a weaker statement, and won’t seek a widespread ban, officials said. The debate began when Italy introduced a document into the UN. to stop any attempt at cloning human life. The Belgians objected to the use of the term “human life” in the document, because they feared it would put a stop to all forms of human cloning.

[1] There is near universal support among the United Nations’ 191 members for a ban on

reproductive cloning-creating cloned babies. [2] Many countries have wrestled over whether to allow cloning for stem cell and other types of research. [3] Indeed, many researchers believe that stem cells could be used to repair nerve tissue or cure diseases, including Alzheimer’s. [4] Stem cells are taken from embryos and cloned, but extracting these cells kills the embryo. Opponents say that this is equal to murder.

Question 44: Which of the following best describes the organization of this passage?

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa. Trong số các phương án sau, đâu là miêu tả đúng nhất về bố cục của bài văn?

A. Liệt kê các bước nhân bản theo trình tự thời gian

B. Bàn luận về cách sử dụng nhân bản để có sức khỏe tốt hơn

C. quan điểm của các quốc gia về nhân bản và lí do cho những quan điểm đó

D. không phương án nào đúng

Giải thích: Có thể thấy bài viết không hề đề cập đến các bước trong quá trình nhân bản, A sai. Về việc nhân bản có lợi ích về mặt sức khỏe, tác giả có đề cập đến ở đoạn 2, nhưng đưa ra thông tin đó là để giải thích cho việc tại sao các quốc gia lại không đồng ý cấm nhân bản. Tương tự như vậy, ở đoạn 1 và 2 để có những nguyên nhân đi sau giải thích cho quan điểm của các quốc gia (because they feared it would put a stop to all forms of human cloning, stem cells could be used to repair nerve tissue or cure diseases, hay là this is equal to murder.)


Câu 45:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

U.N. Abandons Treaty to Ban Cloning

U.N. diplomats abandoned efforts to draft a treaty that would outlaw human cloning. They will likely settle for a weaker statement, and won’t seek a widespread ban, officials said. The debate began when Italy introduced a document into the UN. to stop any attempt at cloning human life. The Belgians objected to the use of the term “human life” in the document, because they feared it would put a stop to all forms of human cloning.

[1] There is near universal support among the United Nations’ 191 members for a ban on

reproductive cloning-creating cloned babies. [2] Many countries have wrestled over whether to allow cloning for stem cell and other types of research. [3] Indeed, many researchers believe that stem cells could be used to repair nerve tissue or cure diseases, including Alzheimer’s. [4] Stem cells are taken from embryos and cloned, but extracting these cells kills the embryo. Opponents say that this is equal to murder.

Question 45: The word “it” in-the text refers to _______.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa. Từ “it” trong bài nhắc đến ___________.

A. lệnh cấm

B. nỗ lực trong việc nhân bản con người

C. việc sử dụng từ “cuộc sống con người”

D. nghiên cứu

Giải thích: Ta dịch nghĩa để hiểu nội dung “Người Bỉ phản đối việc sử dụng thuật ngữ “sự sống con người” trong tài liệu, vì họ sợ rằng nó sẽ đặt dấu chấm hết cho tất cả các hình thức nhân bản con người” - Như vậy, it - nó, ở đây để chỉ việc sử dụng từ “cuộc sống con người”


Câu 46:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

U.N. Abandons Treaty to Ban Cloning

U.N. diplomats abandoned efforts to draft a treaty that would outlaw human cloning. They will likely settle for a weaker statement, and won’t seek a widespread ban, officials said. The debate began when Italy introduced a document into the UN. to stop any attempt at cloning human life. The Belgians objected to the use of the term “human life” in the document, because they feared it would put a stop to all forms of human cloning.

[1] There is near universal support among the United Nations’ 191 members for a ban on

reproductive cloning-creating cloned babies. [2] Many countries have wrestled over whether to allow cloning for stem cell and other types of research. [3] Indeed, many researchers believe that stem cells could be used to repair nerve tissue or cure diseases, including Alzheimer’s. [4] Stem cells are taken from embryos and cloned, but extracting these cells kills the embryo. Opponents say that this is equal to murder.

Question 46: Which of the following can be inferred from his passage?

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa. Có thể suy ra điều gì từ đoạn văn?

A. Tạo ra trẻ em từ việc nhân bản sẽ có thể bị cấm

B. Không ai biết cuộc sống là gì và cuộc sông bắt đầu khi nào

C. Việc nhân bản vì mục đích nghiên cứu y học sẽ có thể bị cấm

D. Hầu hết các bệnh đều có thể chữa thông qua nhân bản

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở đoạn 2 “There is near universal support among the United Nations’ 191 members for a ban on reproductive cloning-creating cloned babies” - Vì hầu hết các quốc gia trong LHQ đều ủng hộ cấm tạo ra trẻ em qua nhân bản nên có thể suy ra là việc nhân bản này sẽ bị cấm.

Phương án B không hề được nói gì đến trong bài.

Phương án C. có nói đến việc nhân bản giúp ích cho y học nhưng không nói có thể bị cấm hay không, vì tác giả chỉ để cập đến việc này như là nguyên nhân giải thích cho quan điểm của các quốc gia.

Phương án D. Chỉ nói nhân bản có thể giúp chữa nhiều bệnh, không thể từ đó mà suy ra nó chữa được hầu hết các bệnh được.


Câu 47:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

U.N. Abandons Treaty to Ban Cloning

U.N. diplomats abandoned efforts to draft a treaty that would outlaw human cloning. They will likely settle for a weaker statement, and won’t seek a widespread ban, officials said. The debate began when Italy introduced a document into the UN. to stop any attempt at cloning human life. The Belgians objected to the use of the term “human life” in the document, because they feared it would put a stop to all forms of human cloning.

[1] There is near universal support among the United Nations’ 191 members for a ban on

reproductive cloning-creating cloned babies. [2] Many countries have wrestled over whether to allow cloning for stem cell and other types of research. [3] Indeed, many researchers believe that stem cells could be used to repair nerve tissue or cure diseases, including Alzheimer’s. [4] Stem cells are taken from embryos and cloned, but extracting these cells kills the embryo. Opponents say that this is equal to murder.

Question 47: Why are some countries “wrestling” over whether to ban cloning or not?

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa. Tại sao nhiều quốc gia “ đấu tranh” về việc có nên cấm việc nhân bản hay không?

A. Vì đó là một quá trình gây hại

B. Vì họ không muốn làm Liên Hợp Quốc thất vọng

C. Vì vấn đề này khó khăn về cả mặt đạo đức và pháp luật

D. Vì họ muốn tranh đầu với các quốc gia khác về việc nhân bản.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở đoạn 2. Tác giả để cập việc các quốc gia không biết có nên cấm nhân bản hay không, sau đó nêu ra mặt trái và mặt phải của việc nhân bản, đó chính là khó khăn vì vừa có lợi vừa có hại không biết chọn thế nào.


Câu 48:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

U.N. Abandons Treaty to Ban Cloning

U.N. diplomats abandoned efforts to draft a treaty that would outlaw human cloning. They will likely settle for a weaker statement, and won’t seek a widespread ban, officials said. The debate began when Italy introduced a document into the UN. to stop any attempt at cloning human life. The Belgians objected to the use of the term “human life” in the document, because they feared it would put a stop to all forms of human cloning.

[1] There is near universal support among the United Nations’ 191 members for a ban on

reproductive cloning-creating cloned babies. [2] Many countries have wrestled over whether to allow cloning for stem cell and other types of research. [3] Indeed, many researchers believe that stem cells could be used to repair nerve tissue or cure diseases, including Alzheimer’s. [4] Stem cells are taken from embryos and cloned, but extracting these cells kills the embryo. Opponents say that this is equal to murder.

Question 48: The phrase “universal support” means _______.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa. Cụm từ “universal support” - sự ủng hộ của toàn thế giới nghĩa là ___________.

A. mọi quốc gia đều phản đối vấn đề này

B. mọi quốc gia đều đồng ý với vấn đề này

C. số ủng hộ tương đương số phản đối

D. không đáp án nào đúng

Giải thích:

support - ủng hộ

be for something: ủng hộ, tán thành

To be against something: phản đối, không tán thành


Câu 50:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

U.N. Abandons Treaty to Ban Cloning

U.N. diplomats abandoned efforts to draft a treaty that would outlaw human cloning. They will likely settle for a weaker statement, and won’t seek a widespread ban, officials said. The debate began when Italy introduced a document into the UN. to stop any attempt at cloning human life. The Belgians objected to the use of the term “human life” in the document, because they feared it would put a stop to all forms of human cloning.

[1] There is near universal support among the United Nations’ 191 members for a ban on

reproductive cloning-creating cloned babies. [2] Many countries have wrestled over whether to allow cloning for stem cell and other types of research. [3] Indeed, many researchers believe that stem cells could be used to repair nerve tissue or cure diseases, including Alzheimer’s. [4] Stem cells are taken from embryos and cloned, but extracting these cells kills the embryo. Opponents say that this is equal to murder.

Question 50: Which is the best place for the following sentence?
“Another type of cloning is the cause of the controversy.”

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Đâu là vị tri tốt nhất để đặt câu sau?

“Một loại hình nhân bản khác là nguyên nhân gây ra tranh cãi.”

A. [1]                    B. [2]                       C. [3]                              D. [4]

Giải thích: Trước [2], tác giả nói về việc sinh sản, tạo ra trẻ em bằng nhân bản. Phía sau [2] tác giả nói về việc nhân bản tế bào gốc. Như vậy, câu giới thiệu, chuyển chủ đề đã cho đặt ở đây là phù hợp nhất.


Bắt đầu thi ngay