Thứ sáu, 12/07/2024
IMG-LOGO

24 ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019 Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH(P1)

  • 3457 lượt thi

  • 50 câu hỏi

  • 40 phút

Danh sách câu hỏi

Câu 1:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B. chemical, phát âm là /k/ còn lại phát âm là /t/

A. challenge   /'tælɪndʒ/        (n) thử thách

B. chemical    /’kemɪk1/        (n) hóa chất

C. achieve      /ə'ti:v/            (v) đạt được

D. approach  /ə'proʊt/        (n) cách thức


Câu 2:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C. climate, phát âm là /aɪ/ còn lại phát âm là /ɪ/

A. effective    /ɪ'fektɪv/         (adj) hiệu quả

B. habit         /'hæbɪt/          (n) thói quen

C. climate      /'klaɪmət/        (n) thời tiết

D. dolphin     /'dɑ:lfɪn/          (n) cá voi


Câu 3:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B. sensitive, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

A. surrounding                    /sə'raʊndɪŋ/   (n) xung quanh

B. sensitive     /'sensətɪv/       (adj) nhạy cảm

C. assurance /ə'ʊrəns/         (n) lời khẳng định, bảo đảm

D. solution /sə'lu:n/      (n) giải pháp


Câu 4:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A. occupation, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ ba, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

A. occupation                       /,ɑ:kju'peɪn/ (n) nghề nghiệp

B. investigate                        /ɪn'vestɪgeɪt/   (v) nghiên cứu

C. miraculous                       /mɪ'rækjələs/ (adj) kì diệu

D. convenient      /kən'vi:niənt/         (adj) tiện lợi


Câu 5:

Having finished his term paper before the deadline, it was delivered to the professor before the class

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C. it was delivered => he delivered it

Giải thích: Chỉ có thể rút gọn một mệnh đề về dạng V_ing khi chủ ngữ của hai mệnh đề giống nhau. Ở vế 1, having finished his term paper có chủ ngữ là he do người thì mới hoàn thành bài viết được, ở vế 2, it was delivered thì chủ ngữ it term paper vì bài viết được nộp chứ không thể là anh ta được nộp lên cho thầy được. Do hai chủ ngữ khác nhau mà dùng mệnh để rút gọn nên sai, phải thay đổi vế 2 để chủ ngữ về 2 từ term paper thành he thì mới đồng bộ với vế 1.

Dịch nghĩa: Sau khi hoàn thành bài viết cuối khóa trước hạn, anh ta nộp nó lên cho giáo sư trước lớp.


Câu 6:

Animals and man use the energy finding in food to operate their body and muscles

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B. finding => found

Giải thích: Chủ ngữ của từ find (tìm thấy) là energy, năng lượng được tìm thấy trong thức ăn chứ không thể là năng lượng tự nó tìm ra thức ăn được, do vậy ta phải sử dụng bị động và rút gọn mệnh đề thành Vpp found.

Dịch nghĩa: Động vật và con người sử dụng năng lượng được tìm thấy trong thức ăn để vận hành cơ thể và các cơ.


Câu 7:

A basic knowledge of social studies, such as history and geography, are considered a basic part of the education of every child.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C. are => is

Giải thích: Chủ ngữ của động từ to be này là A basic knowledge, danh từ không đếm được nên ta sử dụng to be là is. history and geography chỉ đưa ra làm ví dụ, không phải chủ ngữ chính.

Dịch nghĩa: Những kiến thức xã hội học cơ bản như lịch sử và địa lí được coi là một phần căn bản trong việc giáo dục trẻ em.


Câu 8:

Jane only makes cakes with the ______ butter.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A

Giải thích:      

Trật từ tính từ: Ghi nhớ cụm OpSASCOMP: Opinion ý kiến/ đánh giá cá nhân - Size kích cỡ - Age cũ/mới - Shape hình dạng - Color màu sắc - Origin nguồn gốc - Material chất liệu – Purpose mục đích sử dụng.

good => best là tính từ chỉ ý kiến đánh giá nên đứng đầu, và có cụm the best.

Danish - nguồn gốc đứng sau unsalted - tính từ chỉ vị giác.

Dịch nghĩa: Jane chỉ làm bánh với loại bơ Đan Mạch không mặn tốt nhất


Câu 9:

The more effect you put in this project, ______.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Cấu trúc so sánh càng....càng....: The + so sánh hơn, the + so sánh hơn.

Câu D sai do to be đứng trước chủ ngữ. Về nghĩa, càng nỗ lực nhiều thì kết quả càng đáng hài lòng, chứ không phải càng nỗ lực thì bạn càng hài lòng.

Dịch nghĩa: Bạn càng đặt nhiều nỗ lực vào dự án này, kết quả sẽ càng đáng hài lòng


Câu 10:

Have I told you about ______ the government is dealing?

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Mệnh đề gốc là the problem which/that the government is dealing with. Tuy nhiên, có thể đảo giới từ lên trước đại từ quan hệ khi dùng which. Không dùng giới từ đứng trước đại từ quan hệ that.

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi đã kể cho bạn về vấn đề mà chính phủ đang giải quyết chưa?


Câu 11:

The shop assistant is ready to _______ me a helping hand. She is very nice.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Giải thích:

Lend somebody a hand = help: giúp một tay

Dịch nghĩa: Người bán hàng sẵn sàng giúp tôi một tay. Cô ấy rất tốt


Câu 12:

You have to take the full course of your antibiotics even if you feel better, _____ your illness will simply return.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Giải thích:

A. Whereas: trong khi = while

B. Such as: ví dụ như là (dụng để liệt kê)

C. So that: để

D. Otherwise: nếu không

Dịch nghĩa: Bạn phải uống hết đợt thuốc kháng sinh dù bạn đã thấy khá hơn, nếu không, bạn rất dễ bị ốm lại.


Câu 13:

Young people have become increasingly committed ________ social activities.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Giải thích:

Committed to something: tận tâm với cái gì

Dịch nghĩa: Càng ngày những người trẻ càng nhiệt tình với các hoạt động xã hội


Câu 14:

 __________ back to her hometown, Julia found everything new and attractive.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A

Giải thích: On V_ing = After V_ing. Lưu ý chỉ dùng mệnh để rút gọn về dạng V_ing khi chủ ngữ của hai vế giống nhau.

Dịch nghĩa: Sau khi quay trở lại quê, Julia thấy mọi thứ đều mới và tuyệt vời


Câu 15:

Martin Luther King Jr, after his father's assassination, _______ the mission of his father to fight for the rights of blacks in America and achieved some notable success in the 1970s

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Giải thích:

Vì câu thiếu chủ ngữ và thì của câu ở quá khứ nên chọn D.

A là phân từ không thể làm động từ vai trò vị ngữ được.

Dịch nghĩa: Martin Luther King Jr, sau vụ ám sát của cha, đã tiếp tục trọng trách đấu tranh vì quyền lợi của người da đen ở Mỹ và đạt được nhiều thành công vang dội vào những năm 1970


Câu 16:

The suspect confessed   __________.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Để nói “thú nhận việc gì” ta có các cụm sau:

Confess that + mệnh đề

Confess (to) something

Confess to doing something

Dịch nghĩa: Kẻ bị tình nghi đã thú nhận tội danh của hắn với cảnh sát


Câu 17:

_______ electric eels send a series of blips of electricity into the water around them and they can detect the pattern of electricity of the water changes

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Giải thích:

A. Every: mọi, mỗi (Khi dùng every + N thì động từ chia ở số ít, nhưng câu này từ send không thêm “s” nghĩa là đang ở dạng số nhiều nên không chọn every.

B. Thường dùng each of thay vì of each, và cũng chia ở số ít như every.

c. All: tất cả

D. All of thì theo sau phải có mạo từ the hoặc tính từ sở hữu như my, your, his, ...

Dịch nghĩa: Tất cả cá chình điện đều phát ra một loạt các đốm sáng điện vào nguồn nước xung quanh và chúng có thể phát hiện dòng nước thay đổi khi điện thay đổi


Câu 18:

When I was turning out my cupboard I      __________ this photograph of my uncle

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Giải thích:

A. come over: trải qua

B. come round: (visit - thăm)

C. come across: tình cờ gặp

D. come into: gặp phải (rắc rối, phàn nàn,. . .)

Dịch nghĩa: Khi tôi mở tủ, tôi tình cờ thấy ảnh của chú tôi


Câu 19:

I need to      ________ from work and take a holiday

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Giải thích:

A. go away: đi ra

B. get away from: ra khỏi, thoát khỏi

C. không có cụm relax on

D. run on: tiếp tục kéo dài

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi cần phải thoát phải công việc và đi nghỉ một chuyến


Câu 20:

Mary invited her friend, Sarah, to have dinner out that night and Sarah accepted. Choose the most suitable response to fill in the blank in the following exchange.

Mary: “Shall we eat out tonight?”

- Sarah: “___________.”

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C                               

Giải thích:

A. It’s kind of you to invite: Bạn thật tốt khi đã mời (Thực tế câu này thiếu tân ngữ me ở sau invite, nhưng dù có thêm vào thì đây cũng không phải là cách phổ biến để trả lời cho lời mời này)

B. You are very welcome (dùng khi người khác cảm ơn)

C. That’s a great idea: Ý hay đó (Dùng để đồng ý lời đề nghị lời mời)

D. That’s acceptable: Có thể chấp nhận được (về nghĩa thì đúng nhưng không ai dùng cách này để đáp lại lời mời)

Dịch nghĩa:

- Chúng ta ra ngoài ăn tối nay nhé?

- Ý hay đó.


Câu 21:

A: Your speech this morning was just beyond my expectation.

B: __________.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Giải thích:

Beyond my expectation: vượt qua khỏi sự mong đợi

A. It’s ok: Được thôi.

B. Not at all. It was just OK: Không có gì. Nó tốt thôi.

C. It was my pleasure: Niềm hân hạnh của tôi.

D. Thanks. Without your help, I couldn’t have done it: Cảm ơn bạn. Nếu không có sự giúp đỡ của bạn thì tôi đã không thể làm được nó.

Dịch nghĩa:

- Bài phát biểu của bạn sáng nay vượt trên cả mong đợi của tôi.

- Cảm ơn bạn. Nếu không có sự giúp đỡ của bạn thì tôi đã không thể làm được nó.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to ỉndicate the word/phrases SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions


Câu 22:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word/phrases SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Aside from simply being annoying, the most measurable physical effect of noise pollution is damage to hearing.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án c

Giải thích:

annoying (adj) phiền, gây bực bội

A. difficult (adj): khó khăn

B. ongoing (adj) đang tiếp diễn

C. bothersome (adj) gây phiền hà

D. refined (adj) lịch sự, tao nhã

Dịch nghĩa: Ngoài việc đơn giản là gây bực bội, thì ảnh hưởng lớn nhất của ô nhiễm tiếng ồn đến thể chất là phá hủy thính giác


Câu 23:

Many communities now disapprove of these phones so much that they have forbidden anyone of any age to use them while driving.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Giải thích:

disapprove of these phones: không ủng hộ điện thoại

A. fully endorse their popularity: hoàn toàn tán thành sự phổ biến của chúng

B. condemn or oppose their use: chỉ trích hoặc phản đối việc sử dụng chúng

C. favor their use only by adults: ủng hộ việc chỉ có người lớn sử dụng

D. agree to their unrestricted use: ủng hộ việc hạn chế sử dụng chúng

Dịch nghĩa: Nhiều cộng đồng bây giờ phản đối điện thoại nhiều đến mức mà họ đã cấm bất kì ai ở bất kì độ tuổi sử dụng điện thoại khi lái xe.


Câu 24:

 

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Scientists proof that choosing a career for money will make you less efficient, happy and more selfish.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Giải thích:

effecient: hiệu quả, năng suất

A. effective: hiệu quả

B. ineffective: không hiệu quả

C. capable: có khả năng

D. proficient: thành thạo

Dịch nghĩa: Các nhà khoa học chứng minh rằng chọn nghề vì kiếm tiền sẽ khiến cho bạn làm việc kém hiệu quả hơn, ít hạnh phúc hơn và ích kỷ hơn


Câu 25:

In the first two decades of its existence, the cinema developed rapidly.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Giải thích:

rapidly (adv): nhanh

A. weakly (adv): yếu

B. slowly (adv): chậm

C. leisurely (adv): nhàn nhã

D. shortly (adv): ngắn

Dịch nghĩa: Trong hai thập kỷ đầu tiên tồn tại, rạp chiếu phim đã phát triển nhanh chóng


Câu 26:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Workers are expected to dress appropriately, as described in the company rules, while on the premises

Xem đáp án

Dáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Công nhân được hy vọng mặc đúng trang phục phù hợp khi làm việc, như đúng quy định công ty.

A. Các nhân viên cần phải mặc đồng phục chính thức của họ chỉ khi ở trong các tòa nhà do công ty sở hữu.

B. Khi ở nơi làm việc, nhân viên phải mặc quần áo phù hợp với quy định của công ty.

C. Công nhân tốt hơn hết nên mặc quần áo đẹp nhất của họ khi họ vào văn phòng.

D. Người lao động nên mặc đồng phục của họ trước khi đi làm, vì như thế sẽ thích hợp hơn.


Câu 27:

Everybody believes that he shouldn't have trusted the people around him so much

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Mọi người đều tin rằng ông ấy không nên tin những người xung quanh quá nhiều.

A. Ông ấy quá cả tin rằng tất cả những người xung quanh ông ta có thể dễ dàng lừa đối ông ta.

B. Ông ấy thừa nhận rằng một số người xung quanh ông ta không xứng đáng được tin tưởng tý nào.

C. Quan điểm chung đó là ông ta đã sai lầm vì đặt quá nhiều niềm tin vào những người xung quanh.

D. Không ai nghĩ rằng bất kỳ ai ở xung quanh ông ta đủ trung thực để có thể tin cậy được


Câu 28:

We regret to inform you that your application has been not successful

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Chúng tôi rất tiếc phải thông báo rằng đơn ứng tuyển của bạn đã không trúng tuyển.

A. Chúng tôi xin lỗi vì thông báo cho bạn rằng đơn ứng tuyển của bạn đã không trúng tuyển.

B. Chúng tôi phải thông báo cho bạn rằng đơn ứng tuyển của bạn đã không trúng tuyển mặc dù chúng tôi rất tiếc.

C. Chúng tôi phải thông báo cho bạn rằng đơn ứng tuyển của bạn đã không trúng tuyển bởi vì chúng tôi rất tiếc.

D. Chúng tôi rất tiếc, chúng tôi phải thông báo cho bạn rằng đơn ứng tuyển của bạn đã không trúng tuyển.


Câu 29:

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions

She was irritated by her husband's lack of punctuality. She left him

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Cô ấy khó chịu bởi sự không đúng giờ của chồng. Cô ta rời bỏ anh.

A và D sai ngữ pháp do dùng sai phân từ, lẽ ra cần dùng Vpp. C sai nghĩa.

B. Cô ấy bỏ chồng vì khó chịu với sự không đúng giờ của anh ta


Câu 30:

I admire her achievements. However, I don't really like her.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi khâm phục những thành tựu của cô ấy. Tuy nhiên, tôi không thực sự thích cô ấy.

A. Tôi không thực sự thích cô ấy vì tôi ngưỡng mộ thành quả của của cô ấy.

B. Mặc dù tôi ngưỡng mộ những thành tựu của cô ấy, tôi thực sự thích cô ấy.

C. Mặc dù tôi ngưỡng mộ những thành tựu của cô ấy, tôi không thực sự thích cô ấy.

D. Dù thành tích của cô ấy có như nào đi nữa, tôi không thực sự thích cô ấy


Câu 35:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, t or D to indicate the correct word phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

GLOBAL WARMING

Few people now question the reality of global warming and its effects on the world's climate. Many scientists (31) ______ the blame for recent natural disasters on the increase in the world's temperatures and are convinced that, more than ever before, the Earth is at risk from the forces of the wind, rain and sun. (32) ______to them, global warming is making extreme weather events, such as hurricanes and droughts, even more (33) ______ and causing sea levels all around the world to rise.

Environmental groups are putting pressure on governments to take action to reduce the amount of carbon dioxide which is given (34) ______ by factories and power plants, thus attacking the problem at its source. They are in favor of more money being spent on research into solar, wind and wave energy devices, which could then replace existing power station.

          Some scientists, (35) ______, believe that even if we stopped releasing carbon dioxide and other gases into the atmosphere tomorrow, we would have to wait several hundred years to notice the results. Global warming, it seems, is to stay. 

Điền ô 35

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Giải thích:

however: tuy nhiên

Although, despite dùng kèm theo mệnh đề hoặc cụm danh từ chứ không được phân tách bởi dấu phẩy

Bài dịch

SỰ NÓNG LÊN CỦA TOÀN CẦU

Một số người đặt câu hỏi về thực tại của sự nóng lên của toàn cầu và ảnh hưởng của nó đối với khí hậu thế giới. Nhiều nhà khoa học cho rằng các thảm họa thiên nhiên gần đây là do sự tăng nhiệt độ của trái đất và họ tin rằng, hơn bao giờ hết, Trái đất đang phải hứng chịu gió, mưa và nắng. Theo họ, sự nóng lên toàn cầu làm cho các hiện tượng thời tiết cực đoan như bão, hạn hán gia tăng mức độ nghiêm trọng và sự dâng cao mực nước biến trên toàn thế giới.

Các nhóm bảo vệ môi trường đang gây áp lực đến các chính phủ để đưa ra hành động giảm lượng carbon dioxide được thải ra từ các xí nghiệp và nhà máy điện, giải quyết tận góc các vấn đề. Họ ủng hộ việc chi tiêu nhiều tiền hơn cho nghiên cứu thiết bị năng lượng mặt trời, năng lượng gió và sóng, mà sau này sẽ thay thế nhà máy điện hiện có.

Tuy nhiên, một số nhà khoa học tin rằng thậm chí nếu chúng ta dừng việc xả carbon dioxide và các loại khí khác vào khí quyển thì phải đến vài trăm năm nữa mới có kết quả. Dường như khí do sự nóng lên toàn cầu, sẽ tạm ngừng lại


Câu 36:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get an education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to school. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no bounds. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole universe of informal learning. The agents of education can range from a revered grandparent to the people debating politics on the radio, from a child to a distinguished scientist. Whereas schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces surprises. A chance conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is known of other religions. People are engaged in education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school and one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.

Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught. For example, high school students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling

What does the author probably mean by using the expression "children interrupt their education to go to school"?

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Dịch bài: Khi tác giả nói “trẻ em gián đoạn việc giáo dục để đến trường” thì tác giả có thể muốn nói gì?

A. Học các trường khác nhau rất có lợi về giáo dục.

B. Các đờt nghỉ hè gây gián đoạn sự liên tục của năm học.

C. Học hè khiến cho năm học quá dài.

D. Cả cuộc đời là giáo dục


Câu 37:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get an education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to school. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no bounds. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole universe of informal learning. The agents of education can range from a revered grandparent to the people debating politics on the radio, from a child to a distinguished scientist. Whereas schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces surprises. A chance conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is known of other religions. People are engaged in education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school and one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.

Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught. For example, high school students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling.

The word "chance" is closest in meaning to _________.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A

Dịch bài: Từ “chance” - cơ hội, tình cờ - gần nghĩa nhất với __________.

A. không lên kế hoạch                                       B. bất thường         C. dài dòng          D. sống động


Câu 38:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get an education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to school. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no bounds. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole universe of informal learning. The agents of education can range from a revered grandparent to the people debating politics on the radio, from a child to a distinguished scientist. Whereas schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces surprises. A chance conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is known of other religions. People are engaged in education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school and one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.

Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught. For example, high school students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling.

The word "an integral" is closest in meaning to _________.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Dịch bài: Từ “integral” - sự cần thiết - gần nghĩa nhất với __________.

A. sự trang bị                B. lợi nhuận                  C. niềm vui            D. sự cần thiết


Câu 39:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get an education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to school. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no bounds. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole universe of informal learning. The agents of education can range from a revered grandparent to the people debating politics on the radio, from a child to a distinguished scientist. Whereas schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces surprises. A chance conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is known of other religions. People are engaged in education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school and one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.

Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught. For example, high school students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling.

The word "they" refers to __________.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A

Dịch bài: Từ “they” nhắc đến ____________.

A. sự thật cuộc sống

B. sách giáo khoa giống nhau

C. ranh giới

D. ghế ngồi

Giải thích: Thông tin ở câu: The slices ot reality that are to be learned, Whether they are the

alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government”


Câu 40:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get an education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to school. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no bounds. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole universe of informal learning. The agents of education can range from a revered grandparent to the people debating politics on the radio, from a child to a distinguished scientist. Whereas schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces surprises. A chance conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is known of other religions. People are engaged in education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school and one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.

Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught. For example, high school students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling.

From the passage, we can infer that a high school teacher

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Dịch bài: Từ bài viết, chúng ta có thể suy ra rằng một giáo viên trường trung học _________.

A. là tự do lựa chọn bất cứ điều gì muốn dạy

B. bắt buộc phải dạy các môn học theo chương trình

C. không được phép giảng dạy các vấn để chính trị

D. phải dạy các vấn đề xã hội cho tất cả các lớp học

Giải thích: Thông tin ở: “Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose

general pattern varies little from one setting to the next"


Câu 41:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get an education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to school. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no bounds. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole universe of informal learning. The agents of education can range from a revered grandparent to the people debating politics on the radio, from a child to a distinguished scientist. Whereas schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces surprises. A chance conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is known of other religions. People are engaged in education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school and one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.

Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught. For example, high school students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling.

The passage is organized by ________.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A

Dịch bài: Các đoạn văn được tổ chức bởi _________.

A. liệt kê và thảo luận về một số vấn đề giáo dục

B. tương phản so sánh ý nghĩa của hai từ có liên quan

C. kể lại câu chuyện về một giáo viên xuất sắc

D. ví dụ về các loại trường học khác nhau


Câu 42:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.

It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get an education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to school. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no bounds. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole universe of informal learning. The agents of education can range from a revered grandparent to the people debating politics on the radio, from a child to a distinguished scientist. Whereas schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces surprises. A chance conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is known of other religions. People are engaged in education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school and one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.

Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught. For example, high school students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling.

The passage supports which of the following conclusions?

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Dịch bài: Bài viết có thể đưa ra kết luận nào sau đây?

A. Nếu không có giáo dục chính thức, người ta vẫn không biết gì.

B. Hệ thống giáo dục cần phải được cải cách triệt để.

C. Đi học chỉ là một phần của giáo dục.

D. Giáo dục gồm nhiều năm đào tạo chuyên nghiệp.

Giải thích: Thông tin ở câu: “Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling.”

Bài dịch

Ở Hoa Kỳ, người ta thường tin rằng trường học là nơi mọi người tới để có được nền giáo dục. Tuy nhiên, người ta nói rằng ngày nay trẻ em gián đoạn việc giáo dục của chúng để đi đến trường. Sự phân biệt giữa trường học và giáo dục bởi lời nhận xét này là rất quan trọng.

Giáo dục là vô tận và phổ cập rộng hơn so với định nghĩa “trường học”. Giáo dục không có giới hạn. Nó có thể diễn ra bất cứ nơi nào, cho dù trong các buổi biểu diễn hoặc trong công việc, dù ở trong một nhà bếp hoặc trên một máy kéo. Nó bao gồm cả việc học tập chính thức diễn ra tại các trường học và việc học không chính thức diễn ra khắp mọi nơi. Chủ thể của việc giáo dục có thể là từ ông bà cho đến những người tranh luận chính trị trên các đài phát thanh, từ một đứa trẻ đến một nhà khoa học nổi tiếng. Trong khi trường học có những dự báo nhất định thì giáo dục khá bất ngờ. Một cuộc trò chuyện tình cờ với một người lạ sẽ khiến ai đó hiểu biết chút ít về các vùng đất khác. Mọi người đang tham gia vào giáo dục từ giai đoạn đầu. Giáo dục là một thuật ngữ rất rộng. Đó là một quá trình lâu dài, bắt đầu từ rất lâu trước khi đi học, và là một phần không thể thiếu trong cuộc sống của con người.

Trường học, mặt khác, là một quá trình chuẩn hóa cụ thể, có mô hình chung thay đổi từ một hệ thống nhỏ đến lớn. Ở một quốc gia, trẻ em đến trường vào khoảng thời gian nhất định, ngồi chỗ được chỉ định, được giảng dạy bởi một người trưởng thành, sử dụng các loại sách giáo khoa giống nhau, làm bài tập ở nhà, làm bài kiểm tra, và nhiều thứ khác. Một vài sự thật là được dạy, trong khi, dù là bảng chữ cái hay các hoạt động của chính phủ, thường bị giới hạn trong giảng dạy. Ví dụ, học sinh trung học biết rằng chúng sẽ không thể tìm ra những vấn để chính trị thực tại trong cộng đồng của họ hoặc những điều các nhà làm phim mới nhất đang thử nghiệm trong trường học. Đây chắc chắn là tình trạng đang diễn ra ở bất kì trường học nào


Câu 43:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

In the West, cartoons are used chiefly to make people laugh. The important feature of all these cartoons is the joke and the element of surprise which is contained. Even though it is very funny, Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. a good cartoon is always based on close observation of a particular feature of life and usually has a serious purpose.

Cartoons in the West have been associated with political and social matters for many years. In wartime, for example, they proved to be an excellent way of spreading propaganda. Nowadays cartoons are often used to make short, sharp comments on politics and governments as well as on a variety of social matters. In this way, the modern cartoon has become a very powerful force in influencing people in Europe and the United States.

Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. Such cartoons about the lives and sayings of great men in China have proved extremely useful in bringing education to illiterate and semi-literate people throughout China. Confucius, Mencius and Laozi have all appeared in very interesting stories presented in the form of cartoons. The cartoons themselves have thus served to illustrate the teachings of the Chinese sages in a very attractive way.

In this sense, many Chinese cartoons are different from Western cartoons in so far as they do not depend chiefly on telling jokes. Often, there is nothing to laugh at when you see Chinese cartoons. This is not their primary aim. In addition to commenting on serious political and social matters, Chinese cartoons have aimed at spreading the traditional Chinese thoughts and culture as widely as possible among the people.

Today, however, Chinese cartoons have an added part to play in spreading knowledge. They offer a very attractive and useful way of reaching people throughout the world, regardless of the particular country in which they live. Thus, through cartoons, the thoughts and teachings of the old Chinese philosophers and sages can now reach people who live in such countries as Britain, France, America, Japan, Malaysia or Australia and who are unfamiliar with the Chinese culture.

Until recently, the transfer of knowledge and culture has been overwhelmingly from the West to the East and not vice versa. By means of cartoons, however, publishing companies in Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore are now having success in correcting this imbalance between the East and the West.

Cartoons can overcome language barriers in all foreign countries. The vast increase in the popularity of these cartoons serves to illustrate the truth of Confucius's famous saying "One picture is worth a thousand words."

Which of the following clearly characterizes Western cartoons?

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Đâu là đặc điểm nổi bật của hoạt hình châu Âu?

A. Nghiêm túc, tuyên truyền và cuốn hút.

B. thú vị, sống động và kĩ lưỡng.

C. Hài hước, bất ngờ và phê bình.

D. Tính độc đáo, tươi mới và sự ngạc nhiên.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở đoạn 1 “The important feature of all these cartoons is the joke and the element of surprise a good cartoon is always based on close observation of a particular feature of life and usually has a serious purpose”


Câu 44:

Chinese cartoons have been useful as an important means of __________.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Phim hoat hình Trung Quốc rất hữu ích như một phương tiện quan trọng của việc ________.

A. luôn gây cười cho mọi người

B. giáo dục những người bình thường

C. lan truyền ý tưởng của châu Âu

D. tuyên truyền chính trị trong thời kì chiến tranh

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở đoạn 3 “many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also

attempted to educate people”


Câu 45:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

In the West, cartoons are used chiefly to make people laugh. The important feature of all these cartoons is the joke and the element of surprise which is contained. Even though it is very funny, Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. a good cartoon is always based on close observation of a particular feature of life and usually has a serious purpose.

Cartoons in the West have been associated with political and social matters for many years. In wartime, for example, they proved to be an excellent way of spreading propaganda. Nowadays cartoons are often used to make short, sharp comments on politics and governments as well as on a variety of social matters. In this way, the modern cartoon has become a very powerful force in influencing people in Europe and the United States.

Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. Such cartoons about the lives and sayings of great men in China have proved extremely useful in bringing education to illiterate and semi-literate people throughout China. Confucius, Mencius and Laozi have all appeared in very interesting stories presented in the form of cartoons. The cartoons themselves have thus served to illustrate the teachings of the Chinese sages in a very attractive way.

In this sense, many Chinese cartoons are different from Western cartoons in so far as they do not depend chiefly on telling jokes. Often, there is nothing to laugh at when you see Chinese cartoons. This is not their primary aim. In addition to commenting on serious political and social matters, Chinese cartoons have aimed at spreading the traditional Chinese thoughts and culture as widely as possible among the people.

Today, however, Chinese cartoons have an added part to play in spreading knowledge. They offer a very attractive and useful way of reaching people throughout the world, regardless of the particular country in which they live. Thus, through cartoons, the thoughts and teachings of the old Chinese philosophers and sages can now reach people who live in such countries as Britain, France, America, Japan, Malaysia or Australia and who are unfamiliar with the Chinese culture.

Until recently, the transfer of knowledge and culture has been overwhelmingly from the West to the East and not vice versa. By means of cartoons, however, publishing companies in Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore are now having success in correcting this imbalance between the East and the West.

Cartoons can overcome language barriers in all foreign countries. The vast increase in the popularity of these cartoons serves to illustrate the truth of Confucius's famous saying "One picture is worth a thousand words."

The major differences between Chinese cartoons and Western cartoons come from their

Xem đáp án

Đáp án A

Dịch nghiĩa: Sự khác biệt chính giữa hoạt hình Trung Quốc và châu Âu đến từ ______.

A. mục đích                  B. giá trị                        C. quốc gia            D. phong cách

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở đoạn 4 “In this sense, many Chinese cartoons are different from Western cartoons in so far as they do not depend chiefly on telling jokes”. Mục đích của hoạt hình châu Âu là gây cười, mục đích của hoạt hình Trung Quốc là giáo dục, nên có thể coi đây là khác biệt lớn nhất, còn về giá trị hay phong cách thì trong bài không nói đến, và đương nhiên, quốc gia thì phải khác nhau rồi nên không xét


Câu 46:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

In the West, cartoons are used chiefly to make people laugh. The important feature of all these cartoons is the joke and the element of surprise which is contained. Even though it is very funny, Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. a good cartoon is always based on close observation of a particular feature of life and usually has a serious purpose.

Cartoons in the West have been associated with political and social matters for many years. In wartime, for example, they proved to be an excellent way of spreading propaganda. Nowadays cartoons are often used to make short, sharp comments on politics and governments as well as on a variety of social matters. In this way, the modern cartoon has become a very powerful force in influencing people in Europe and the United States.

Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. Such cartoons about the lives and sayings of great men in China have proved extremely useful in bringing education to illiterate and semi-literate people throughout China. Confucius, Mencius and Laozi have all appeared in very interesting stories presented in the form of cartoons. The cartoons themselves have thus served to illustrate the teachings of the Chinese sages in a very attractive way.

In this sense, many Chinese cartoons are different from Western cartoons in so far as they do not depend chiefly on telling jokes. Often, there is nothing to laugh at when you see Chinese cartoons. This is not their primary aim. In addition to commenting on serious political and social matters, Chinese cartoons have aimed at spreading the traditional Chinese thoughts and culture as widely as possible among the people.

Today, however, Chinese cartoons have an added part to play in spreading knowledge. They offer a very attractive and useful way of reaching people throughout the world, regardless of the particular country in which they live. Thus, through cartoons, the thoughts and teachings of the old Chinese philosophers and sages can now reach people who live in such countries as Britain, France, America, Japan, Malaysia or Australia and who are unfamiliar with the Chinese culture.

Until recently, the transfer of knowledge and culture has been overwhelmingly from the West to the East and not vice versa. By means of cartoons, however, publishing companies in Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore are now having success in correcting this imbalance between the East and the West.

Cartoons can overcome language barriers in all foreign countries. The vast increase in the popularity of these cartoons serves to illustrate the truth of Confucius's famous saying "One picture is worth a thousand words."

The pronoun "this" in paragraph 4 mostly refers to _________.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Đại từ “this” ở đoạn 4 nhắc tới _________.

A. chiến dịch tuyên truyền                                  B. yếu tố hài

C. một chút nghệ thuật                                       D. mục đích giáo dục

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở đoạn 4 “Often, there is nothing to laugh at when you see Chinese cartoons. This is not their primary aim”. - Thường thì không có gì đáng cười khi xem hoạt hình Trung Quốc. Đây không phải là mục đích chính của chúng. Như vậy, “đây” là thay thế cho việc gây cười


Câu 47:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

In the West, cartoons are used chiefly to make people laugh. The important feature of all these cartoons is the joke and the element of surprise which is contained. Even though it is very funny, Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. a good cartoon is always based on close observation of a particular feature of life and usually has a serious purpose.

Cartoons in the West have been associated with political and social matters for many years. In wartime, for example, they proved to be an excellent way of spreading propaganda. Nowadays cartoons are often used to make short, sharp comments on politics and governments as well as on a variety of social matters. In this way, the modern cartoon has become a very powerful force in influencing people in Europe and the United States.

Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. Such cartoons about the lives and sayings of great men in China have proved extremely useful in bringing education to illiterate and semi-literate people throughout China. Confucius, Mencius and Laozi have all appeared in very interesting stories presented in the form of cartoons. The cartoons themselves have thus served to illustrate the teachings of the Chinese sages in a very attractive way.

In this sense, many Chinese cartoons are different from Western cartoons in so far as they do not depend chiefly on telling jokes. Often, there is nothing to laugh at when you see Chinese cartoons. This is not their primary aim. In addition to commenting on serious political and social matters, Chinese cartoons have aimed at spreading the traditional Chinese thoughts and culture as widely as possible among the people.

Today, however, Chinese cartoons have an added part to play in spreading knowledge. They offer a very attractive and useful way of reaching people throughout the world, regardless of the particular country in which they live. Thus, through cartoons, the thoughts and teachings of the old Chinese philosophers and sages can now reach people who live in such countries as Britain, France, America, Japan, Malaysia or Australia and who are unfamiliar with the Chinese culture.

Until recently, the transfer of knowledge and culture has been overwhelmingly from the West to the East and not vice versa. By means of cartoons, however, publishing companies in Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore are now having success in correcting this imbalance between the East and the West.

Cartoons can overcome language barriers in all foreign countries. The vast increase in the popularity of these cartoons serves to illustrate the truth of Confucius's famous saying "One picture is worth a thousand words."

The passage is intended to present __________.

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D                     

Dịch nghĩa: Bài văn mục đích để thế hiện ________.

A. miêu tả tất cả các loại hoạt hình trên thế giới

B. ý kiến về cách mà hoạt hình giúp con người giải trí

C. sườn ý chính về hoạt hình châu Âu và hoạt hình Trung Quốc

D. sự đối lập giữa hoạt hình châu Âu và Trung Quốc.

Giải thích: Có thể dễ thấy bài văn chia làm 2 phần riêng biệt nói lên đặc trưng của mỗi loại hoạt hình châu Âu và Trung Quốc, qua đó so sánh sự khác biệt.

Câu 18 Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Đâu là nhan đề phù hợp nhất cho bài?

A. Cách tốt nhất để tuyên truyền

B. Một lực mạnh mẽ tác động con người

C. Hoạt hình là một cách để giáo dục con người

D. Hoạt hình Trung Quốc và hoạt hình châu Âu

Giải thích: Nhan đề dựa trên nội dung chính của bài, nội dung chính là so sánh sự khác biệt giữa hai loại hoạt hình nên có thể lấy đó làm tiêu đề là phù hợp nhất


Câu 48:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

In the West, cartoons are used chiefly to make people laugh. The important feature of all these cartoons is the joke and the element of surprise which is contained. Even though it is very funny, Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. a good cartoon is always based on close observation of a particular feature of life and usually has a serious purpose.

Cartoons in the West have been associated with political and social matters for many years. In wartime, for example, they proved to be an excellent way of spreading propaganda. Nowadays cartoons are often used to make short, sharp comments on politics and governments as well as on a variety of social matters. In this way, the modern cartoon has become a very powerful force in influencing people in Europe and the United States.

Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. Such cartoons about the lives and sayings of great men in China have proved extremely useful in bringing education to illiterate and semi-literate people throughout China. Confucius, Mencius and Laozi have all appeared in very interesting stories presented in the form of cartoons. The cartoons themselves have thus served to illustrate the teachings of the Chinese sages in a very attractive way.

In this sense, many Chinese cartoons are different from Western cartoons in so far as they do not depend chiefly on telling jokes. Often, there is nothing to laugh at when you see Chinese cartoons. This is not their primary aim. In addition to commenting on serious political and social matters, Chinese cartoons have aimed at spreading the traditional Chinese thoughts and culture as widely as possible among the people.

Today, however, Chinese cartoons have an added part to play in spreading knowledge. They offer a very attractive and useful way of reaching people throughout the world, regardless of the particular country in which they live. Thus, through cartoons, the thoughts and teachings of the old Chinese philosophers and sages can now reach people who live in such countries as Britain, France, America, Japan, Malaysia or Australia and who are unfamiliar with the Chinese culture.

Until recently, the transfer of knowledge and culture has been overwhelmingly from the West to the East and not vice versa. By means of cartoons, however, publishing companies in Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore are now having success in correcting this imbalance between the East and the West.

Cartoons can overcome language barriers in all foreign countries. The vast increase in the popularity of these cartoons serves to illustrate the truth of Confucius's famous saying "One picture is worth a thousand words."

Which of the following could be the best title for the passage?


Câu 49:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

In the West, cartoons are used chiefly to make people laugh. The important feature of all these cartoons is the joke and the element of surprise which is contained. Even though it is very funny, Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. a good cartoon is always based on close observation of a particular feature of life and usually has a serious purpose.

Cartoons in the West have been associated with political and social matters for many years. In wartime, for example, they proved to be an excellent way of spreading propaganda. Nowadays cartoons are often used to make short, sharp comments on politics and governments as well as on a variety of social matters. In this way, the modern cartoon has become a very powerful force in influencing people in Europe and the United States.

Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. Such cartoons about the lives and sayings of great men in China have proved extremely useful in bringing education to illiterate and semi-literate people throughout China. Confucius, Mencius and Laozi have all appeared in very interesting stories presented in the form of cartoons. The cartoons themselves have thus served to illustrate the teachings of the Chinese sages in a very attractive way.

In this sense, many Chinese cartoons are different from Western cartoons in so far as they do not depend chiefly on telling jokes. Often, there is nothing to laugh at when you see Chinese cartoons. This is not their primary aim. In addition to commenting on serious political and social matters, Chinese cartoons have aimed at spreading the traditional Chinese thoughts and culture as widely as possible among the people.

Today, however, Chinese cartoons have an added part to play in spreading knowledge. They offer a very attractive and useful way of reaching people throughout the world, regardless of the particular country in which they live. Thus, through cartoons, the thoughts and teachings of the old Chinese philosophers and sages can now reach people who live in such countries as Britain, France, America, Japan, Malaysia or Australia and who are unfamiliar with the Chinese culture.

Until recently, the transfer of knowledge and culture has been overwhelmingly from the West to the East and not vice versa. By means of cartoons, however, publishing companies in Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore are now having success in correcting this imbalance between the East and the West.

Cartoons can overcome language barriers in all foreign countries. The vast increase in the popularity of these cartoons serves to illustrate the truth of Confucius's famous saying "One picture is worth a thousand words."

Which of the following is most likely the traditional subject of Chinese cartoons?

Xem đáp án

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Đâu có thể là chủ để truyền thống của hoạt hình Trung Quốc?

A. Câu chuyện và đặc điểm cuộc sống của những vĩ nhân khắp thế giới

B. Người mù chữ và bán mù chữ ở Trung Quốc

C. Các triết lí và danh ngôn của người Trung Quốc thời xưa

D. Truyện cười và những loại hình gây cười khác trong những vấn để chính trị và xã hội.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở đoạn 3 “Such cartoons about the lives and sayings of great men in China have proved extremely useful in bringing education to illiterate and semi-literate people throughout China”

Người mù chữ và biết chữ là đối tượng mà hoạt hình muốn hướng tới chứ không phải chủ đề.


Câu 50:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

In the West, cartoons are used chiefly to make people laugh. The important feature of all these cartoons is the joke and the element of surprise which is contained. Even though it is very funny, Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. a good cartoon is always based on close observation of a particular feature of life and usually has a serious purpose.

Cartoons in the West have been associated with political and social matters for many years. In wartime, for example, they proved to be an excellent way of spreading propaganda. Nowadays cartoons are often used to make short, sharp comments on politics and governments as well as on a variety of social matters. In this way, the modern cartoon has become a very powerful force in influencing people in Europe and the United States.

Unlike most American and European cartoons, however, many Chinese cartoon drawings in the past have also attempted to educate people, especially those who could not read and write. Such cartoons about the lives and sayings of great men in China have proved extremely useful in bringing education to illiterate and semi-literate people throughout China. Confucius, Mencius and Laozi have all appeared in very interesting stories presented in the form of cartoons. The cartoons themselves have thus served to illustrate the teachings of the Chinese sages in a very attractive way.

In this sense, many Chinese cartoons are different from Western cartoons in so far as they do not depend chiefly on telling jokes. Often, there is nothing to laugh at when you see Chinese cartoons. This is not their primary aim. In addition to commenting on serious political and social matters, Chinese cartoons have aimed at spreading the traditional Chinese thoughts and culture as widely as possible among the people.

Today, however, Chinese cartoons have an added part to play in spreading knowledge. They offer a very attractive and useful way of reaching people throughout the world, regardless of the particular country in which they live. Thus, through cartoons, the thoughts and teachings of the old Chinese philosophers and sages can now reach people who live in such countries as Britain, France, America, Japan, Malaysia or Australia and who are unfamiliar with the Chinese culture.

Until recently, the transfer of knowledge and culture has been overwhelmingly from the West to the East and not vice versa. By means of cartoons, however, publishing companies in Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore are now having success in correcting this imbalance between the East and the West.

Cartoons can overcome language barriers in all foreign countries. The vast increase in the popularity of these cartoons serves to illustrate the truth of Confucius's famous saying "One picture is worth a thousand words."

According to the passage, which of the following is true?

Xem đáp án

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Theo bài văn, câu nào sau đây là đúng?

A. Rào cản ngôn ngữ gây cản trở cho hoạt hình

B. Hoạt hình sẽ thay thế một vài hình thức viết khác

C. Hoạt hình châu Âu luôn luôn có mục đích nghiêm túc

D. Hoạt hình có thể phục vụ nhiều mục đích khác nhau.

Giải thích: Đoạn cuối nói hoạt hình có thể vượt qua rào cản ngôn ngữ nên A sai, ý B không có thông tin trong bài, ý C sai do đoạn 1 nói thường có mục đích nghiêm túc chứ không phải luôn luôn có mục đích nghiêm túc.

Bài dịch

Ở phương Tây, phim hoạt hình được sử dụng chủ yếu để gây cười cho mọi người. Các đặc tính quan trọng của tất cả các phim hoạt hình là hài hước và yếu tố bất ngờ ẩn chứa trong đó. Mặc dù rất buồn cười nhưng một phim hoạt hình hay phải luôn dựa trên quan sát chi tiết một đặc điểm đặc biệt của cuộc sống và thường có mục đích nghiêm túc nào đó.

Phim hoạt hình ở phương Tây gắn liền với các vấn đề chính trị và xã hội trong nhiều năm nay. Ví dụ, trong thời gian chiến tranh, đó là một cách rất hiệu quả để truyền bá tư tưởng. Ngày nay phim hoạt hình thường được sử dụng để đưa ra những lời bình luận ngắn và sắc sảo về chính trị và chính phủ, cũng như rất nhiều các vấn để xã hội khác. Bằng cách này, các phim hoạt hình hiện đại đã trở thành một lực lượng đắc lực trong việc gây ảnh hưởng đến người ở châu Âu và Hoa Kỳ.

Tuy nhiên, không giống như hầu hết các phim hoạt hình của Mỹ và châu Âu, nhiều phim hoạt hình Trung Quốc đã từng nỗ lực để giáo dục mọi người, đặc biệt là những người không biết đọc và viết. Những phim hoạt hình về cuộc sống và danh ngôn của những vĩ nhân Trung Quốc đã chứng minh hiệu quả trong việc đưa giáo dục đến người mù chữ, bán mù chữ trên khắp Trung Quốc. Khổng Tử, Mạnh Tử và Lão Tử đều xuất hiện trong những câu chuyện rất thú vị thể hiện dưới hình thức phim hoạt hình. Các phim hoạt hình do đó phục vụ nhu cầu minh họa cho những lời dạy của các bậc thánh hiền Trung Quốc một cách rất hấp dẫn.

Trong vấn đề này, nhiều phim hoạt hình Trung Quốc khác biệt lớn với phim hoạt hình phương Tây ở điểm chúng không phụ thuộc quá nhiều vào việc gây cười. Thông thường, không có gì đáng để cười khi bạn xem phim hoạt hình Trung Quốc. Đây không phải là mục tiêu chính của họ. Ngoài việc bình luận về các vấn đề chính trị và xã hội nghiêm trọng, phim hoạt hình Trung Quốc còn nhằm mục đích truyền bá tư tưởng và văn hóa truyền thống Trung Quốc càng rộng càng tốt trong quần chúng nhân dân.

Ngày nay, phim hoạt hình Trung Quốc đóng vai trò ngày càng quan trọng hơn trong việc truyền bá kiến thức. Họ đưa ra một cách rất hay và hữu dụng để có thể tiếp cận con người, bất kể họ sống ở quốc gia nào. Như vậy, thông qua phim hoạt hình, những suy nghĩ và lời dạy của các nhà triết học cổ của Trung Quốc và các nhà hiền triết bây giờ có thế tiếp cận đến những người sống ở các nước như Anh, Pháp, Mỹ, Nhật Bản, Malaysia hoặc Úc và những người không quen thuộc với văn hóa Trung Quốc.

Cho đến gần đây, việc chuyển giao kiến thức và văn hóa chủ yếu theo chiều từ Tây sang Đông mà không phải ngược lại. Tuy nhiên, với phim hoạt hình, các công ty xuất bản ở Đài Loan, Hồng Kông và Singapore đang đạt được thành công trong việc điều chỉnh sự mất cân bằng giữa phương Đông và phương Tây.

Phim hoạt hình có thể vượt qua rào cản ngôn ngữ ở tất cả các quốc gia. Sự gia tăng mức độ phổ biến của các phim hoạt hình là minh họa thực tế cho câu nói nổi tiếng của Khổng Tử “Một bức tranh trị giá bằng một ngàn chữ.”


Bắt đầu thi ngay